Privacy Policy

BCB TRIATHLON AND MULTISPORT CLUB PRIVACY POLICY

 

Overview

The BCB Triathlon and Multisport Club (“BCB Multisport” or “us” or “we” or “our”) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.  This privacy policy describes the way we collect, use, disclose and store personal information.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.   By providing us with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this privacy policy.  If you do not provide your personal information to us, it may affect our ability to provide you with our services.

We may vary this policy from time to time, including by posting an updated policy via our website, bcbmultisport.com.test.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and in some instances  your credit card information (for example when you purchase clothing or equipment we sell),and details of the items ordered or purchased from us.  We may also collect personal information regarding your participation in BCB Multisport programs and events such as information regarding your membership details, session attendance and attendance at our functions.

When you visit our website, we may also collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on.

Generally BCB Multisport will collect personal information directly from you. However, from time to time, BCB Multisport may also collect personal information that is given to it by a third party (for example, the YMCA or Moreland City Council, or from Triathlon Victoria when you join BCB Multisport through Triathlon Victoria). Such information forms part of the personal information described in this policy and will be collected, stored, used and disclosed by BCB Multisport in accordance with this policy.

Aggregate data
BCB Multisport may collect certain statistical and other data to optimise our goods and services including our web pages from your computer (eg, the identity of your web browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider). We may use such data for internal statistical purposes and to improve our website. We will not use such data to identify you.

BCB Multisport may use such statistical and other data in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our websites and make them more responsive to your needs. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by BCB Multisport or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Cookies
BCB Multisport may use “cookies” on its websites to provide you with a better and more effective website experience.  A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer by a webpage server which may later be retrieved by webpage servers. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you.

If you wish, you can generally configure your browser so that it does not receive cookies.  Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on such sites.

Use and disclosure of personal information

BCB Multisport collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for purposes including, without limitation:

  • where you are a BCB Multisport member, to manage your membership of BCB Multisport and our relationship with you;
  • to advise you about any products, services, events and promotions which may be of interest to you (including those of our sponsors and partners);
  • to manage or improve BCB Multisport’s relationship with you.

BCB Multisport may also disclose your personal information to our service providers, sponsors or other third parties in connection with the above purposes. We may use your personal information to communicate with you by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messaging, including for direct marketing purposes.  You may contact us at any time to opt-out if you do not wish to receive marketing information from us. If BCB Multisport does not collect, use or disclose your personal information then BCB Multisport may not be able to undertake the activities listed above or otherwise provide our products or services to you.  
Disclosure of personal information
BCB Multisport may disclose your personal information to its service providers and other third parties, such as:

  • BCB Multisport’s Membership database service provider to open and administer your membership account;
  • web and application developers to develop applications, enhance our website and to test that our applications and websites are working properly;
  • government bodies, regulatory authorities and law enforcement bodies as required under applicable laws and regulations;
  • other service providers or business partners of BCB Multisport.

The service providers or other parties to whom we disclose personal information are located in Australia.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent, unless the disclosure is:

  • in accordance with this privacy policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or
  • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Online links to third party and co-branded sites
BCB Multisport’s website has links to other third party internet sites. Some of these sites may be “co-branded” with our logo, however these sites will not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf.  Once you leave our website, the guidelines of this privacy policy no longer apply. Please read carefully the relevant privacy policies or terms and conditions governing these linked sites to ensure your privacy is protected.

Public information
Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. Whilst BCB Multisport strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

Storage of personal information

BCB Multisport holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms.  Where BCB Multisport holds personal information in hard copy it will be stored at secure premises accessible only by authorised BCB Multisport personnel or at secure offsite data storage centres.

Personal information may, in certain circumstances, be held on behalf of BCB Multisport in hard copy or electronic forms by its service providers (such as offsite document storage providers, electronic data storage providers) or the YMCA or Triathlon Victoria.

You agree to the disclosure and use of such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, and consent to its disclosure overseas and its use by third parties, where it may be used solely for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

Security of personal information

BCB Multisport strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all personal information within its direct control. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to and correction of personal information

In order to keep your personal information as current as possible, we ask that you let us know of any changes to your personal details. You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you and to request correction to such information.  We will need to verify your identity before giving you access or correcting information about you following such request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made.

You can request access to or correction of personal information by contacting BCB Multisport’s Privacy Officer.  BCB Multisport’s Privacy Officer can be contacted by email at info@bcbmultisport.com.test.

In some circumstances, we may not be able to allow you access to your personal information, for example, where giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals or where giving access would be against the law.

If we incur a cost in giving you access to your personal information, we may need to charge you for the associated cost(s). We will notify you of any likely charge for access to personal information before providing access to the relevant information.

Privacy complaints

If you believe that BCB Multisport has not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact BCB Multisport’s Privacy Officer.  BCB Multisport’s Privacy Officer can be contacted by email at info@bcbmultisport.com.test.

Generally, you will be required to put your complaint in writing.  BCB Multisport’s Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint and inform you of the outcome of the complaint following the completion of the investigation.

In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.